Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

May 1, 2018

Thank you for accessing the eVideo Counselor site (“Site”).  We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information.  eHome Counseling operates the website eVideoCounselor.com (“we, “us”, our”) and other related sites that enable our Clients to receive tele-mental health services (“Services”) we provide through our Sites.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect, use and (under certain specific circumstances) disclose your personal information.  This Policy also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. It has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.  By visiting the Site directly or through another site, you accept the practices described in this Policy.

HIPAA Privacy and Compliance

The mental health care providers from eVideo Counselor that you interact with when using our Services are required by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) to describe their privacy practices in a document called a Notice of Privacy Practices. You can access a copy of this notice by emailing us at [email protected]

What personal information (PII) do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

Personal Information in this Policy refers to information that is personally identifiable to you, such as your name, address, email address or phone number.  When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter certain personal information or other details to help you with your experience.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, register for our services, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To provide you with services and/or quickly process your transactions.
  • To improve the services we offer – by performing quality reviews and other similar activities
  • To market our services to you or send periodic emails regarding your new or enhanced services and information
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • For any other purpose for which you give us authorization

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.  We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user or client places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. As you use our Site, certain information may be passively collected by Cookies.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.  We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Google

We may use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use our Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have implemented or may implement the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

California Residents have special protections under state law regarding the access and use of personal information.  The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – CA Civil Code Sec. 1798.80-1978.84.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
    You can change your personal information by emailing us at [email protected]

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.

We do not knowingly allow individuals under the age of 18 to create accounts that allow access to our Site(s) or use our Services without specific parental consent. If you are below the age of 18 you are not permitted to use this Site or Services.  We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email within 7 business days
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days
  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process scheduling and information requests and to send information and updates pertaining to requests.
  • Send you additional information related to your services.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at:

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

DATA SECURITY

The Site incorporates physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) for all financial transactions through the Site. We use SSL encryption to protect your personal information online, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information in our facilities. Access to your personal information is restricted. Only employees who need access to your personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personal information.  While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Evideocounselor.com

[email protected]
7208 W. Sand Lake Road, Suite 305
Orlando, FL 32819
USA